Nowicki, Tavaglini shine at Running Room ACAC Grand Prix #3

Nowicki, Tavaglini shine at Running Room ACAC Grand Prix #3

Sept. 22, 2018 – Sophia Nowicki and Matt Travaglini continued their early dominance of the ACAC cross country circuit on Saturday, claiming individual golds at the Running Room ACAC Grand Prix #3 hosted by Lethbridge College on Saturday.

Representing the hometown Lethbridge College Kodiaks, Nowicki claimed her second consecutive ACAC first place finish by finishing the 6km run in 23:54. Emilie Mann of SAIT earned silver for the second consecutive week with a time of 24:06. Mann pushed Nowicki throughout the first 5 km of the race before Nowicki pulled away at the end to grab the gold. 

Rebecca Johnson of St. Mary's University rounded out the ACAC podium, finishing in third with a time of 24:27.

The overall women's open race was won by Maria Zambrano of Calgary, who crossed the finish line in an impressive 23:12. 

Lethbridge finished first in the overall women's team standings thanks to great performances from their supporting cast. Despite missing two of their key runners due to other race commitments, the Kodiaks used great performances from Brooklyn Vogel (27:04), Rebecca Sweeney (27:07) and Janelle Graham (27:36) to claim top spot. SAIT finished in second place while St. Mary’s University came in third.

On the men’s side, SAIT's Travaglini continued to show why he is one of the best runners in the country, comfortably breaking away from the pack to win the ACAC competition by nearly two full minutes. His time of 26:16 was also good enough to win the overall race, beating out open competitors Gareth Hadfield and Daniel Kipkoech. 

The Trojans ran away with the overall team lead, aided by a second-place performance from Jacques Saayman (28:06). 

Lethbridge finished second in the team standings and received a particularly strong performance from rookie Timothy Kimaiyo, who claimed third overall with a time of 28:30. Fellow rookie Connor Jackson finished just a second behind to claim fourth place.  

The race was hosted in conjunction with the annual “Run for the Pumpkin,” one of Lethbridge’s most popular running event. Over 600 children participated in the race that took place prior to the ACAC event.  

Misty morning weather created challenging wet conditions on the course, while crisp temperatures failed to crack double digits throughout the afternoon. Still, competitors put forth solid times running through the hilly 2 km long loop set throughout Nicholas Sheran Park.

Photos of the race are available on the Kodiaks offical Flikr page

 

 

Women's 6km results - includes open runners

Runner

Team

Time

Place

LCK

SAIT

STMU

open

Pace/km

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maria Zambrano

open

23:12

1

 

 

 

1

03:52

Sophia Nowicki

LCK

23:54

2

2

 

 

 

03:59

Emilie Mann

SAIT

24:06

3

 

3

 

 

04:01

Rebecca Johnson

STMU

24:27

4

 

 

4

 

04:05

Ann Danard

SAIT

25:55

5

 

5

 

 

04:19

Karen Vandenborre

STMU

26:52

6

 

 

6

 

04:29

Brooklyn Vogel

LCK

27:04

7

7

 

 

 

04:31

Rebecca Sweeney

LCK

27:07

8

8

 

 

 

04:31

Janelle Graham

LCK

27:36

9

9

 

 

 

04:36

Amanda Vocke

SAIT

28:25

10

 

10

 

 

04:44

Bethany Topping

STMU

31:45

11

 

 

11

 

05:18

Ellie Chai

SAIT

32:02

12

 

12

 

 

05:20

Shelby Mcquitty

STMU

32:53

13

 

 

13

 

05:29

Tanis Lefebvre

STMU

33:19

14

 

 

14

 

05:33

Caitlyn Brugger

open

33:35

15

 

 

 

15

05:36

Dina Iatrou

LCK

35:25

16

16

 

 

 

05:54

Melissa Craig

open

38:40

17

 

 

 

17

06:27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

# of runners scoring

17

5

4

5

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

total best 4 runners

26

30

34

 

 

 

rank on best 4 runners

1

2

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

total best 3 runners

17

18

21

33

 

 

rank on best 3 runners

1

2

3

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

total best 3 women+best 3 men

43

32

 

45

 

 

rank on best 3 women and men

2

1

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

LCK

SAIT

STMU

 open

 

 

 

 

Men's 6km results - includes open runners

 

Runner

Team

Time

Place

LCK

SAIT

STMU

open

Pace/km

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matt Travaglini

SAIT

26:16

1

 

1

 

 

03:17

Gareth Hadfield

open

26:36

2

 

 

 

2

03:20

Daniel Kipkoech

open

26:52

3

 

 

 

3

03:22

Jacques Saayman

SAIT

28:06

4

 

4

 

 

03:31

Timothy Kimaiyo

LCK

28:30

5

5

 

 

 

03:34

Connor Jackson

LCK

28:31

6

6

 

 

 

03:34

Jonah Brown

open

28:33

7

 

 

 

7

03:34

Donovan Hacking

open

28:44

8

 

 

 

8

03:36

Daryl Ross

SAIT

28:46

9

 

9

 

 

03:36

Geoff Michalak

open

28:51

10

 

 

 

10

03:36

David Falk

open

29:22

11

 

 

 

11

03:40

Ryan Edgar

open

29:52

12

 

 

 

12

03:44

Garrett Gerke

open

30:11

13

 

 

 

13

03:46

Matt Hebert

SAIT

30:21

14

 

14

 

 

03:48

Daniel Robdrup

LCK

31:00

15

15

 

 

 

03:53

Jemmy Lee

SAIT

32:14

16

 

16

 

 

04:02

Michael Drysdale

SAIT

32:42

17

 

17

 

 

04:05

Tanner Rent

LCK

33:22

18

18

 

 

 

04:10

Benjamin Doig

SAIT

33:50

19

 

19

 

 

04:14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

# of runners scoring

19

4

7

0

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

total best 4 runners

44

28

 

20

 

 

rank on best 4 runners

3

2

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

total best 3 runners

26

14

 

12

 

 

rank on best 3 runners

3

2

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

total best 3 women+best 3 men

43

32

 

45

 

 

rank on best 3 women and men

2

1

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

LCK

SAIT

STMU

 open